Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Hand to Remember uses and protects any information that you give Hand to Remember when you use this website. Hand to Remember is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

Regarding your personal information:

Hand To Remember is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes the handtoremember.com.au Privacy Policy. We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

• Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.
• Information derived from communications between yourself and Hand to Remember.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect, for example, by completing an online form when you purchase products or when you send us an email we will record your email address. We do not sell your information!

We may collect the following information:

• Your name.
• Contact information including email address.
• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

How we use your information?

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement below. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use your personal information.

• To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Hand To Remember.
• To provide the products and services you have requested from Hand To Remember.
• To administer and manage those products and services.
• To answer your enquiry.
• For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.
• To understand your use and interest of this website by the use of cookies.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from Hand To Remember which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list or click the unsubscribe link in our emails.

Access to your personal information:

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Hand To Remember holds about you via your account dashboard, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please login to your account dashboard, you can update and change you information as needed. We will also deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security:

Hand To Remember will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, handtoremember.com.au cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s browser. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improves our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Disclosure of personal information:

We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have clicked on these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Payment information on-line shopping:

Using PayPal to complete and make payment for your order, your personal information (including credit card information) will be collected and used by PayPal. For further information regarding, you can read the PayPal Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes. If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us via email [email protected]

Quick Contact